Concerts

 

 

 

 

Friday 25 August, 2017 8pm  Cairns

Kickarts 25th Anniversary 

Cloudsound

Centre of Contemporary Arts, Cairns

Digital mapping installative performance in collaboration with Bonemap, based arround the Torrid Zone theme of the Kickarts 25th anniversary and annual members exhibition.  Bonemap & Natalia Mann transform the parking lot into a techno organic dreamscape, broadcast out through guerilla video mapping and swathes of harp noise.  A truly interactive performance where the harp sonic frequencies create clouds of colour on the images, digitally designed  by Russel Milledge; and dancer Rebecca Youdell's is wired with electronic devices (commissioned from Clinton Freeman) which aslo affect the imaging.  The imaging informs the music, the music informs the dance... one time.  

http://www.bonemap.com

 

 

Rattle records presents: 

UTTERANCE album release and launch, NZ

An album by RIchard Nunns, Natalia Mann, David Long.  Films by Natalia Mann.

www.rattle.co.nz

Meeting for the first time through the recording of UTTERANCE, David Long & Natalia Mann discovered a seamless synergy in improvisation.  Traversing wide frontier soundscapes, the two musicians weave new textures through their combined artisty.  

 June 2, 2017  

 Jeff Henderson compiles an exhibition of sonic writings by Richard Nunns.  David Long & Natalia Mann perform UTTERANCE, with installation films.

Audio Foundation,  Sub-Basement of the Parisian Tie Factory, 4 Poynton Terrace (Off Pitt St or behind St Kevins Arcade) Auckland Central  audiofoundation.org.nz

June 15, 2017  

David Long & Natalia Mann perform UTTERANCE, with installation films.  Supported by Ariana Tikao & Alistair Fraser

@ Pyramid Club, 272 Taranaki Street, Wellington, New Zealand

 

 

Saturday 3 June 2pm  Tauranga

The Incubator Presents

From Iraq to New Zealand:  The Golden Bull-Lyre

Historic Cinema, Historic Village 17th Avenue, Tauranga, New Zealand

 Natalia Mann (lyre), Jo’el Komene (taonga pūoro) & Sundus Abdul-Hadi (sound & images from the series Warchestra).  Documentary by Tessa Blackett.  One year after it's premiere the artists come together again to celebrate Te Pūru (the bull), the sacred golden head bull-lyre made by John Knotts.  

http://www.theincubator.co.nz/

 

 

An Intimate Evening with Bic Runga

Friday, 9th June: Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, Melbourne

Saturday, 10th June: Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, Melbourne

Sunday, 11th June: Sydney Conservatorium of Music – Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney 

 

I'll be joining Bic Runga, iconic NZ pop artist, in her 4 piece band for these Australian concerts.  A generous evening of timeless hits and beautiful songs. 

 

20h Vendredi 10 mars et 18hr Samedi 11 mars .  

F'Ames Croisees, International Womens Day

Artist in Residence @ Centre Culturel du Mont-Dore, Noumea, New Caledonia.  

Tyssia Wahnawe with Association de SIAPO and Centre Culturel du Mont-Dore present Fames Croisees, connecting women artists in New Caledonia from across the globe.  Together they share passions, artforms, music, song ,poetry, dance.

 

October 5, 2016 7:00-9:00pm

Ros Bandt 'Tarhu Connections' Double CD Launch (Hearing Places, 2016)

The Auditorium, 75 Reid St, North Fitzroy, Melbourne Australia.  . October 5, 2016 7:00-9:00pm

A rare opportunity to hear Ros perform in Australia on the tarhu with some of the collaborating artists from the CDs, celebrating 10 years of her work in a short concert. First launched in Hania, Crete.  Entry by Donation and all proceeds and CD sales to Global Youth Citizens Crete.

 

 

6:00pm Thursday 29 September .   Exhibition runs 30 Sept - 29 Oct, 2016 

Resonance - A Study of a Landscape

@ Moonah Arts Centre, Moonah, Tasmania.   23-27 Albert Rd, Moonah, Tasmania    moonhaartscentre.org.au

Lorraine Biggs, Lila Meleisea, Dane Chisholm - Three artists explore the magnificent Tasmanian Blue Tier highland forest in this exciting hybrid show.  Exhibition to be opened by Jonathan Kimberley, with guest musicians Natalia Mann, Karlin Love, Liam O'Leary, Robbie Cameron and Simon Homes.

 

 

14-20 September, 2016  

Virtual Harp Summit 2016

@ virtualharpsummit.com

The online Virtual Harp Summit is hosted by Diana Rowan. The theme is Expression & Creativity. This is a rare opportunity to spend an hour with 25+ creative harpists - all very different and from all over the world. It's all online and FREE for September 14-20. 

Register for the Virtual Harp Summit by clicking the link.  If you missed the free online broadcast, you can still access the event by purchasing an all access pass.  

 

14-17 October, 2015

Grand DiVisions, Melbourne Festival

@ The Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

Performing the Hip Hop Harp Concerto composed by Irine Vela, together with talented singers, poets, rappers, actors & instrumentalists from the globe's far corners comign through Melbourne's outer suburbs.  An Outer Urban Projects production. 

 
Sunday 31 August, 2015

AmnesTEA Party

@ Redlynch, Queensland, Australia

Raising funds for civil rights defenders & survivors around the world.

 
Thursday 6 August, 2015

Remembering Hiroshima, 70 year anniversary

@ The Red Cross Centre, Lake St, Cairns, Australia

Calling for the abolition of nuclear arms, remembering Hiroshima. 

 
Friday 27 February, 2015, 6:00pm

Sound n Colour with guest Behiye Suren, Environmental Defenders League Fundraising Art Auction

@ The Canopy Artspace, Cairns, Australia

Sound n Colour rock out for the Environmental Defenders League.  Featuring special guest Sydney/Istanbul songwriter Behiye Suren.

 
23 September - 10 October, 2014, 7:30pm

WOW World Of WearableArt 2014

@ The TSB Arena, Waterfront, Wellington, NZ

Performance of a piece co-written with electronic producer Paddy Free, for the legendary NZ international Wearable Art fashion show and awards.  Director Malia Johnson.  

 

27-29 September, 2014, 7:00pm

Poetic License 

@ Footscray Arts Centre, Footscray, Melbourne, Australia

Outer Urban Projects presents eight spoken word artists speaking stories of migration and misunderstanding, hope and frustration.  Classic Greek oratory blends into hip hop, underscored with harp & guitar, directed by Irene Vela.  

 
Friday 22 August, 2014, 6:00pm

'Fire' Book Launch, with Victor Steffensen guitar

@ The Culture Place, Sheridan St, Cairns, Queensland, Australia

Celebrating the launch of an historic book about traditional fire in Australia, Cape York area.  Photographed and compiled by Peter McConchie, text transcribed from Traditional Owners from Far North Queensland.  Foreword by Don Hankins. 

 

Thursday 24 July, 2014, 10:30pm (50 minutes)

Suga & Aniva: Natalia Mann, Grace Vanilau, Fipe Keanu, Zaaheda Ahmed

@ The Ballroom, Four Seasons Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, Australia.  Tickets $20 at the door. 

A late night jazz performance for the World Harp Congress; a special performance with harp, movement, voice and percussion, with a contemporary Samoan perspective. 

 

Monday 21 July, 2014, 10.15am

Windharp, World Harp Congress 2014

@ The Ballroom, Four Seasons Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney, Australia

An electro-acoustic sonic journey composed by Ros Bandt for the World Harp Congress.  An immersive work for eight harpists and soundscape. 

 

Friday 18 July, 2014, 6-9pm (performance at 8pm)

Beyond the Surface: Spoken Word and Poetry Night

@ Incinerator Gallery, 180 Holmes Road, Moonee Ponds, Melbourne, Australia

Performing with Grace Vanilau, Aniva, Suga.

In the month of ‪#‎Naidoc‬ celebrations come and experience an intimate evening of ‪#‎poetry‬ and ‪#‎spokenword‬ from some of Melbourne’s known and unknown Indigenous and non-Indigenous wordsmiths @Incinerator Gallery. Featuring Birdz, Jessie Giles, Helen Kassa, Grace Vanilau, Jacky T & MC’d by Morganics. — with Jessie Giles - Dust for the Dancers.

The Spoken Word and Poetry Night is an event which is part of the ‘Beyond the Surface’ Group exhibition, co-curated by the Incinerator Gallery and our beautiful sister Hannah Presley an exhibition of recent work by Indigenous artists from South-eastern Australia. The exhibition of contemporary and traditional Indigenous art forms draws on the idea of deep listening, which can be understood as ‘listening from the heart’: a form of meditation or contemplation that is an integral part of Indigenous culture.

6 - 13 March, 2014

International Womens Day - Pasifika Divas, Tyssia Gatuhau & Natalia Mann

Noumea, New Caledonia

Various concerts in residence with Siapo Arts Collective. Songstress Tyssia Gathau and Natalia Mann share their music in celebration for International Womens Day. 

6 February, 2014

Waitangi Day Festival - Natalia Mann featuring Horomona Horo

Te Manawa Museum of Science and Art, Palmerston North, NZ

A big festival day including Australian aboriginal musicians Victor Steffensen and Astro Brimm, poet and author Antonio Te Maioha, singer Tyna Keelan , kapahaka groups, discussion forums, documentary and film screenings, and more.

 

26 January, 2014

Bic Runga - Okere Falls Festival

The Store, Okere Falls, Rotorua, NZ

Ms Bic Runga and the band for this little festival is Kody Neilsen, Natalia Mann, Michael Barker.

 
18-22 November, 2013

'De Marseille a la Lune', Leda Atomica Musique - Marseille Festival

Leda Atomica, Marseille and Provence tour, France

Creative and experimental music, international collaboration with Fatos Qerimaj (Albania), Alain Aubin (Marseille), Martial Paoli (Corsica), Jean-Claude Martin (Lyon), and the Leda Atomica artists Phil Spectrum, Marie Demon, Alain Bordes and the spectrum family.

 

Thursday 14 November 6:00pm, 2013 

Creative New Zealand Arts Pasifika Awards

St James Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand

Performance and acceptance of Iosefa Enari Award for achievement and development in music. 

 

Thursday 26 September 8:00pm, 2013 

Natalia Mann Trio  - with Dine Doneff and Izzet Kizil @ AKBANK Jazz Festival

Babylon, Istanbul, Turkey

Very excited to present at the AKBANK Jazz Festival in Istanbul.  Explorations on inspirations. 

 

Sunday 1 September 4:00pm, 2013

Goddess & Storyteller: Nicholas Isherwood & STROMA Contemporary Music Ensemble 

Hunter Council Chamber, Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand

Gao Ping: Shuo Shu Ren - The Storyteller (NZ premiere)

Dorothy Ker: [...and...11]  (NZ premiere)

Iannis Xenakis: La Deesse Athena (NZ premiere)

Iannis Xenakis: Kassandra (NZ premiere)

 

Saturday 10 August 8:00pm, 2013.   

From Russia with Love  - Demidenko Plays Rachmaninoff.  Southern Sinfonia conducted by Nicholas Braithwaite.  Soloist Nikolai Demidenko

Dunedin Town Hall, New Zealand

Britten: Four Seas Interludes

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2

Elgar: Sursum Corda

Shostakovich: Symphony No.9

 
Saturdays - July 13, 20, 27  August 3, 17, 24, 31, September 7, 14.   

Creative Music Workshops 

Toi Poneke Arts Centre, 61-69 Abel Smith St, Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand  04- 385 1929

Introduction to Improvisation (level 1) 10:40 - 11:40am.  (for those who know nothing or very little about improvisation))

Developing Your Musical Creativity (level 2) 11:50am-12:50pm.  (for those who know a bit about improvisaiton) 

Learn to unleash your own personal creativity in music.  I will guide you through techniques to help you develop the art of improvisation on your own terms.  Develop confidence as a solo and group player.  You don't have to know how to improvise, or read music or charts.  The classes will enrich every type of music study.  Come with your instrument and an open mind!  

Open to all ages and levels of proficiency.  Each week we'll focus on a different skill.  You are welcome to come to all classes or drop in on one or a few.  

 

Friday 28 June 6pm, 2013

Miromoda Fashion Awards

Pipitea Marae, Thorndon, Wellington, New Zealand

 
Sunday 16 June 7:00pm, 2013.  Concert and workshops 

Natalia Mann & Horomona Horo 

Square Edge Creative Arts Centre, Palmerston North, New Zealand

Natalia Mann & Horomona Horo weave together the atmospheric subtleties of harp and taonga puoro. 

Creative Harp Studio workshop 11:00am -12:30pm.  Taonga Puoro workshop 12:30-2:00pm.  Concert 7:00pm.  

 www.horomonahoro.com

 

Saturday 15 June 4:00pm, 2013

Natalia Mann & Horomona Horo @ Matariki Celebration Concert

Regent Theatre, Palmerston North, New Zealand

 

Sunday 9 June 7.30pm, 2013

Richard Nunns & Natalia Mann with Jonny Marks @ Radical Spirit Concert - Transcendent Music

St Mary of the Angels Cathedral, Boulcott Terrace, Wellington Central, New Zealand

Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) and Natalia Mann (harp) are joined by throat singer Jonny Marks.  A stunning combination of sounds in a perfect acoustic space.  

A very special concert of exploratory and contemporary music inspired by radical traditions in music and spirituality, featuring a diverse programme from traditional (Gregorian chant, medieval polyphony, taonga puoro, throat singing) to contemporary (noise, drone, contemporary composition, improvisation and video art).  Including Ming (Campbell Kneale and Ellen Rodda), i.ryoko, Gerard Crewson, Henare Walmsley, Saint Cosmos, Olivia Webb, The Saint Mary of the Angels Choir. 

 

Friday 31 May 3pm, 2013
 

Pasifika Students Graduation Concert

Massey University, Wellington, New Zealand

 

Thursday 30 May 7.30pm, 2013

Dan Beban (prepared guitar), Peter Daly (viola), Natalia Mann (harp)

Frederick St Light & Sound Society, The Garage, Frederick St, Wellington, New Zealand

Sound/ music/ improvisation.

 

Wednesday 29 May 7pm, 2013

Samoan Students Association Samoan Language Week Concert

Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand

 

Saturday 18 May 1pm, 2013

Dr.Richard Nunns tribute celebration

Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington, New Zealand

An amazing day where we get to pay living tribute to our great mentor and friend Dr.Richard Nunns, and to the huge and valuable effect he has had on the music of Aotearoa in the continuing revival of Taonga Puoro, and his generous and adventurous spirit which keeps us pushing onwards in research.  Performers include Mike Nock, Horomona Horo, Ariana Tikau, Paddy Free, Charles Royal, Nga Tae, King Kapisi and Teremoana Rapley, Alexa Still, Aroha Yates-Smith and a lot more.  Arohanui.  

 

Friday 17 May 7pm, 2013

The Crimson Club, Natalia Mann, Rosie Tin Tea Caddy

St Marks Hall, Paekakariki, Wellington, New Zealand

A fun night in Paekakariki.  

 

Friday 10 May 8pm, 2013

Natalia Mann - solo concert 

Temple of Melodious Sound, Ocean Grove, Byron Bay, Australia

 An acoustic performance in musician Paul Kimmels special  home concert series - Temple of Melodious Sound. 

 

Friday 30 April 7pm, 2013

SUGA @ Kala Box Studio Benefit Concert

Kala Box Studio, Footscray, Melbourne, Australia

Kala Box Studio is a community art centre which provides space for local artists and youth projects.  Come along and help raise funds for the continuation of this valuable community meeting place.  

 

Sunday 28 April 8pm, 2013

SUGA @ Sisters for Sisters 

The Cape Live, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia

A benefit concert featuring amazing Melbourne sisters, raising awareness and funds to help other sisters in less fortunate circumstances around the world.  

 
Sunday 28 April 2pm, 2013

SOUNDPAPER - A new work by Ros Bandt, Natalia Mann, Lauren Simmonds

The Library Artspace, North Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia

Using the surprisingly textured sonic medium of cut paper, sculpted in real time by Lauren Simmonds, improvised sound performance with Ros Bandt on tarhu and psaltery and myself on harp.   Merging art, music, installation, movement. 

 

Thursday 24 April 2pm, 2013

SUGA performance & singing workshop with Grace Vanilau - special community day 

Beaumaris, Tasmania, Australia

Panipopo! 

 

Sunday 21 April 1pm, 2013

SUGA & Fipe Keanu @ Mosaic Festival

QV Centre, Melbourne Central, Australia

 
Friday 12 Opening Night Performance - Saturday 13, Sunday 14, Workshops March, 2013

SUGA & Fipe Keanu @ Seven Sisters Festival

Mornington Peninsula, Melbourne, Australia

Suga perform with gorgeous hula & siva dancer Fipe Keanu on Friday night at the Seven Sisters holistic festival weekend.   On Saturday and Sunday Fipe will lead her magical hula dance workshops and Suga will teach rhythms and song. 

 
Friday 5 Opening Night Ceremony - Saturday 6 April 1pm, 2013

SUGA @ the First Melbourne Contemporary Pacific Arts Festival

Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

I'm so excited to be reunited with the SUGA sisters, and to be performing together at this milestone festival for Pacific arts in Melbourne.  There will be so many great artists - beautiful art works, music, dance, workshops, symposiums.  

 
Friday 22 March 2013

Bolero!  New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

Always a pleasure to sit in with this wonderful orchestra!  Playing a program of Ravel and Scriabin. 


Tuesday 12 March 2013

Pasif.ist Duo with Korhan Erel & Alper Yilmaz  

Tomtom Mahallesi, İstiklal Caddesi, Acara Sokak 5/B, Beyoğlu, Beyoğlu. Phone: (212) 244 85 67. 

 NATALIA MANN harp, IZZET KIZIL percussion, KORHAN EREL electronics, ALPER YILMAZ bass

This evening will be a different and special program. In the first half, as a duo, Natalia Mann and Izzet Kizil will be playing the music of Pasif.ist. In the second half, we will be joined by heavyweight improvisors Korhan Erel and Alper Yilmaz for what we think will be a very nice meeting in improvisation. 
This will be our last Istanbul concert for a few months. Join us! 

Bu gece iki değişik ve özel bölüm olacak. İlk sahnede Izzet Kizil ve Natalia Mann Pasif.ist müziğini duo olarak calacak. Ikinci sahnede kocaman improvisazyon ustalar Korhan Erel ve Alper Yılmaz ile beraber bizce çok hoş bir toplantısı olacak.  Birkaç ay için, Istanbul'un son konserimiz olacak. Bekleriz. 

 

Tuesday 5 March 2013

SPACE HARP no. 1  Kat.2, no.3 Karabaş Küyü Çıkmazı, Tophane, Beyoğlu, İstanbul.  

I am thrilled to introduce the first installation of Space Harp. Space Harp is a physical extension of the harp off of the instrument and into the space. Utilising the chance composition techniques of John Cage, the room is strung in cosmic proportions. A silent work.

 

Thursday 14 February 2013

Pasif.ist Duo  Alt. Jazz Club, Acara Sokak, Istiklal Cad, Taksim. NATALIA MANN harp, IZZET KIZIL percussion.  Sharing the love... 

 

Tuesday 5 February 2013

Explorations.  JeanSanat Sahne, Taksim Istanbul.  NATALIA MANN harp, IZZET KIZIL percussion, MATTHIAS MAINZ trumpet.  Experimenting with the present moment, harp and percussion, and especially pleased to be joined tonight by Matthias Mainz, visiting from Germany.  

 

Tuesday 15 January 2013

Natalia Mann - Pasif.ist.  Alt. Jazz Club, Acara Sokak, Istiklal, Taksim.  IZZET KIZIL (percussion), SERCAN HALILI (klasik kemence), CEYHUN KAYA (uflemeler), ABDULLAH SHAKAR (bass). The pasif.ist ensemble blending ideas from east and west folk, urban, classic, with the universal resonance of improvisation. 

 

Wednesday 19 December 2012

Natalia Mann - Pasif.ist.  Cafe Mittani, Cihangir, Istanbul. IZZET KIZIL (percussion), SERCAN HALILI (klasik kemence), CEYHUN KAYA (uflemeler), ABDULLAH SHAKAR (bass).  Last concert for the year at groovy Cafe Mittani.   

 

Monday 10 December 2012

Natalia Mann - Pasif.ist.  Alt. Jazz Club, Acara Sokak, Istiklal, Taksim.  IZZET KIZIL (percussion), SERCAN HALILI (klasik kemence), CEYHUN KAYA (uflemeler), ABDULLAH SHAKAR (bass). The pasif.ist ensemble blending ideas from east and west folk, urban, classic, with the universal resonance of improvisation. 

 

Thursday 22 November 2012

SOUTHERN BELLS - Guneyin Çanları.  Istanbul Live, Taksim.  AYSU COGUR, BEHIYE SUREN & NATALIA MANN. Three creative musicians from Australia, each songwriter/composers in their own right, combine their talents to create a warm, fun evening of beautiful music at Istanbul Live. Voices, harp, drums, guitars and loops colour original songs and improvisations.

 

Monday 12 November 2012

Natalia Mann Trio  Alt. Jazz Club, Acara Sokak, Taksim.  Considering the poetry of music in a new project with bassist DINE DONEFF (aka Kostas Theodorou) from Greece, and percussionist IZZET KIZIL (Istanbul Sessions). We'll be joined by special guest avant garde saxophonist ROBERT REIGLE (Islak Kopek, MIAM). 

 

 
Natalia Mann © 2012; designed by design4music.org